Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 6th July 2021.

At TAIGER, we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how TAIGER Singapore Pte. Ltd. and the TAIGER group of companies (we refer to these as “TAIGER”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collect, use, and share your personal information in connection with the website, product, software, or service that links to this Privacy Policy (we call these our “Services”).

This Privacy Policy, however, does not apply to:

  • any content that is inputted/uploaded and processed, stored, or hosted by third parties using our Services in connection with their account with us, in which any such personal information is (where applicable) governed by their respective privacy policies; or
  • any website, application, product, software, service, or content that are offered by third parties or that link to their own privacy statement, privacy policy, or privacy notice.

Importantly, some laws (like GDPR) distinguish between a “controller” and a “processor” (or similar terms). We note that we are a “controller” for those Services where we make decisions on how personal information is used in connection with our Services, and we are a “processor” for those Services where we only use personal information as allowed by third parties providing such personal information.

Information we collect 

The type of personal information we collect depends on how you are specifically interacting with us and which Services you are using. Generally, we collect the following categories of personal information: 

  • Contact Information, such as your name, alias, address, phone number, social media user ID, email address, and contact information.
  • Organisation and Contacts Information, such as your employer or organisations that you are a member of, information about your colleagues or those within your organisation, your status with an organisation, and similar information.
  • Account Information, such as security-related information (including usernames and passwords, authentication methods, and roles), service-related information (including purchase history and account profiles), billing-related information (including payment, shipping, and billing information), and similar information.
  • User Content, such as the content within communications, suggestions, questions, comments, feedback, and other information you send to us, that you provide to us when you contact us, or that you post on our Services (including documents to train information extraction models, enquiries for chatbot training, entity information for graph or knowledge modelling, metadata to train recommendation models), and similar information.
  • Device & Browser Information, such as network and connection information (including Internet Service Provider (ISP) and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses), device and browser identifiers and information (including device, application, or browser type, version, plug-in type and version, operating system, user agent, language and time zone settings, and other technical information), advertising identifiers, cookie identifiers and information, and similar information.
  • Usage Information and Browsing History, such as usage metrics (including usage rates, occurrences of technical errors, diagnostic reports, settings preferences, backup information, API calls, and other logs), content interactions (including searches, views, downloads, prints, shares, streams, and display or playback details), and user journey history (including clickstreams and page navigation, URLs, timestamps, duration of access, content viewed or searched for, page response times, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and download errors), web beacons, log file information, advertising interactions (including when and how you interact with marketing and advertising materials, click rates, purchases or next steps you may make after seeing an advertisement, and marketing preferences), and similar information.
  • Location Data, such as the location of your device and similar location information.
  • Demographic Information, such as country, preferred language, age and date of birth, marriage status, gender, physical characteristics, personal or household/familial financial status and metrics, military status, and similar information.
  • Your Image, such as still pictures, video, voice, and other similar information.
  • Identity Information, such as government-issued identification information, tax identifiers, social security numbers, other government-issued identifiers, and similar information.
  • Financial Information, such as billing address, credit card information, billing contact details, and similar information.
  • Social Media and Online Content, such as information in social media and online profiles, online posts, and similar information.
  • Career, Education, and Employment Related Information, such as job preferences or interests, work performance and history, salary history, status as a veteran, nationality and immigration status, demographic data, disability-related information, application information, professional licensure information and related compliance activities, accreditations and other accolades, education history (including schools attended, academic degrees or areas of study, academic performance, and rankings), and similar data.  

We may collect information provided by you when you search for or purchase our Services, communicate with us or request information about or from us by email or other means, fill out forms or fields on our website or through our Services, sign-up for any of our newsletters or materials, apply for jobs, or participate in our online surveys or questionnaires.

We may also collect information when you visit our website. Such information is collected anonymously unless you also provide us with your personal information through the filling out and submission of a form.

Finally, most information we collect about you comes from our direct interactions with you, for instance, via email or through events. From time to time, we may also collect information that pertains to you indirectly through other sources, such as our vendors or when you purchase, use, or otherwise interact with content, products, or services from third party providers who have a relationship with us. When we do so, we ask such third parties to confirm that the information was legally acquired by them and that we have the right to obtain it from them and use it.

How We Use and Process Personal Information

Some laws require us to explain the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information. With respect to these laws, we process personal information about you for one or more of the following bases:

  • Contractual Performance: where the processing is necessary for the performance of contract.
  • Legitimate Interests: where the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal information.
  • Your Consent: where you have given us consent to process your personal information for specified purposes, such as to provide our Services to you.
  • Legal Compliance: where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

We primarily use and process your personal information in connection with our Services and for other business purposes, including but not limited to:

  • provide, deliver, and administer our Services (including in connection with the performance of a contract).
  • internal research and development for new content, products, and services, and to improve, test, and enhance the features and functions of our current Services.
  • process transactions related to our Services and administer accounts or profiles related to you or your organisation (including subscriptions, purchases, billing events and payments), and provide customer support.
  • personalise and make recommendations related to our Services and other offerings.
  • contact and communicate with you in connection with our Services or other notifications, programs, events, or updates that you may have registered for.
  • send you offers, advertising, and marketing materials, including to provide personalised advertising to you.
  • conduct and communicate with you regarding recruiting and human resources administration.
  • comply with your instructions or to fulfill other, specified purposes for which you have given your consent.
  • detect and prevent fraud and abuse to ensure the security and protection of all customers and others, as well as to identify and authenticate your access to our Service or to identify and authenticate you before we provide you with certain information.
  • exercise our rights and to protect our and others’ rights and/or property, including to take action against those that seek to violate or abuse our Services.
  • comply with the law and our legal obligations, including to respond to a request or order from a court, regulator, or authority, as well as to fulfill our contractual obligations with our customers when they arrange access to our Services for you.
  • facilitate and effect a sale, merger, acquisition, or other disposition of our business (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

How We Disclose Personal Information

We generally share personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy with the following categories of recipients:

  • The Taiger Group of entities.
  • Your Organisation and Contacts within your organisation to perform a contractual or other legal obligation or facilitate the exchange of information between you and such contacts. We may also pass certain requests from you or your organisation to such contacts.
  • Business Associates who may jointly offer, provide, deliver, administer, improve, and personalise products or services (including the Services) or host events with us. We may also pass certain requests from you or your organisation to our business providers.
  • Social Media Service Providers whom we work with or whose platforms we have interacted with you on. These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Services and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Services or about your use of our Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies.
  • Other Third Party Service Providers including but not limited to Google, HubSpot and MailChimp may perform tasks on our behalf and assist us in providing, delivering, administering, improving and personalising our Services. We may also pass certain requests from you or your organisation to our third party service providers. 
  • Advertisers engaged by us to deliver advertising on some of our Services, and to assist us in advertising our brand and products and services. Such advertising services may also target advertisements on third party websites based on cookies or other information indicating previous interaction with us and/or our Services.
  • Users of our Services: if you choose to include your personal information in any reviews, comments, or other posts that you create, then that personal information may be displayed other users as part of your posting.
  • Third Parties in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Change of Control: we may transfer this Privacy Policy and your personal information to a third party that acquires or is merged with us as part of a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control (such as the result of a bankruptcy proceeding).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we reasonably believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law or regulation, to comply with or respond to a legal process or law enforcement or governmental request, to enforce our terms and conditions or other rights (including investigations of potential violations of our rights), to detect, prevent, or address fraud or security issues, or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of Taiger, our users, or the public.

Security of information

The security of your personal information is important to us. As such, we have implemented technical and organisational measures to protect the security of personal information based on the nature, scope, context, and purposes of processing personal information, as well as the varying likelihood and severity risks to individuals. Our security measures also means that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you or before we process your other requests.

While we strive to us commercially acceptable measures designed to protect personal information, kindly note that no method of transmission over the internet or any other method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We are thus unable to guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

In the unlikely event that your information is compromised, we will notify the appropriate authorities and those impacted as quickly as possible.

Links to Third Party Websites and Social Media Widgets

This website, and some of our electronic communications to you, may contain links to third party websites. Such links are not an endorsement by us of such third party websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy and security practices of these third parties. 

This website, and some of our electronic communications to you, may also include social media features, including but not limited to LinkedIn buttons, Facebook Like buttons, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information including but not limited to your IP address and the page you are visiting on this website. They may also set a cookie to ensure that their features function properly. 

Your interactions with these links and features are governed by the private policies of such third parties. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these third parties to determine how they use and process information they may collect from or about you. 

Retention of information

We only retain personal information necessary for our legal or business purposes, which varies depending on the type of Service, business function, record classes, and record types.

We calculate retention periods based upon and reserve the right to retain personal information for the periods that the personal information is needed to: 

  1. fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, 
  2. meet the timelines determined or recommended by regulators, professional bodies, or associations, 
  3. comply with applicable laws, legal holds, and other legal obligations (including contractual obligations), and 
  4. where required, comply with your requests.

Children’s Personal Information

Our Services are intended for and generally provided to businesses, professionals and/or individuals over eighteen (18) years of age. We do not target children and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). When a user or customer discloses personal information on our Services, that user is representing to us that he or she is at least eighteen (18) years of age.

Your Personal Information Rights

Under certain circumstances, local data protection laws (such as the PDPA or the GDPR) may give you rights with respect to personal information if you are located in or are a resident of that country, state, or territory (including if you are located in the EU/EEA). These rights differ based upon local data protection laws in your country, state, or territory, any may include one or more of the following:

  • Access to Personal Information. You may have the right to obtain confirmation from us that we process your personal information and, if so, you may have the right to request access to your personal information. Please note that, to the extent permitted by law, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for the first or further copies of your personal information requested by you.
  • Correction. You may have the right to request that we correct or rectify inaccurate personal information concerning you and, depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Erasure/Deletion. You may have the right to require us to erase some or all of the personal information concerning you.
  • Restriction of Processing. You may have the right to require us to restrict the further processing your personal information. If so, the respective information will be marked as restricted, and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.
  • Object. You may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information by us, and we may be required to no longer process some or all of your personal information.
  • Data Portability. You may have the right to receive a copy of your personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and you may have the right to transmit that personal information to another entity without hindrance from us.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. You may have the right to withdraw consent you have previously provided to us where we rely solely on your consent to process your personal information. You can always provide your consent to us again at a later time.
  • Right to Complain. You may have the right to lodge a complaint to an applicable supervisory authority or other regulator if you are not satisfied with our responses to your requests or how we manage your personal information. For example, if you are located in Singapore, a personal data protection complaint may be made to the Personal Data Protection Commission at https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/complaints-and-reviews/report-a-personal-data-protection-concern/personal-data-protection-complaint. If you are located in the EU/EEA, a list of and more information about the EU/EEA Data Protection Authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. We encourage you to first or also reach out to us at dpo@taiger.com, so we have an opportunity to address your concerns directly.

Importantly, the foregoing rights are not absolutely guaranteed and there are several exceptions where we may not have an obligation to fulfill your request. PLEASE CONSULT YOUR LOCAL DATA PROTECTION LAWS TO DETERMINE WHAT RIGHTS MAY BE AVAILABLE TO YOU AND WHICH EXCEPTIONS MAY APPLY.

Submitting a Request

To make a request or exercise your personal information rights, kindly email the following information to dpo@taiger.com:

  • The Right You Are Exercising: please let us know which right you want to exercise and the personal information to which your request relates (if not to you). If you are acting on behalf of another individual, kindly indicate this fact clearly and provide evidence of your authority to act on such person’s behalf.
  • Your Relationship with Us: please let us know how you are associated with us, such as that you use certain Services of ours or that you were a former employee.
  • Help Us Verify Your Identity: Given our personal information security measures, we generally require proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you or before we process your requests. Help us by providing us with enough information to verify your identify. If we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process (such information may include your picture, a copy of your driver’s license or other government-issued ID and/or a recent utility or credit card bill). Please note that if we cannot verify your identity, we may not be able to fulfill your request. Any personal information you disclose to us for purposes of verifying your identity may be shared with our third party service providers and/or third parties or government agencies for the purpose of verification.

Please allow up to 30 days to respond to your request.

Visiting this Website from Outside the United States

If you are visiting this website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The information protection laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive or protective as those in your country. By using this website and our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

Conflicts

Depending on the type of Service you are using or the interactions you have with us, we may provide different or supplemental privacy policies and statements that describe and govern how we use your personal information. When we do so, those different or supplemental privacy statements apply to that type of Service you are using or those interactions you have with us and shall prevail over this Privacy Policy to the extent that there is a conflict.

In the event of any conflict between the English version of our Privacy Policy and a version translated in another language, the English version shall prevail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As Taiger grows and changes over time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and without notice to you other than the posting of the updated Privacy Policy on our Services. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions, but you should check our Services frequently to see the current Privacy Policy that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

Cookies Policy

This policy was last updated on 6th July 2021.

Our Privacy Policy explains how TAIGER Singapore Pte. Ltd. and the Taiger group of companies (we refer to these as “TAIGER”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, processes, and stores your personal information. This Cookie Policy supplements the aforementioned Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalised terms have the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Policy. This Cookie Policy explains how we, our partners, and users of our Services deploy cookies and other tracking technologies as well as how you may control them.

Understanding Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data, usually in the form of text files, that are stored on your device when you load websites in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences. Different types of cookies keep track of different activities. Session cookies are used when you are actively navigating a website; once you leave the site, the session cookie disappears. Tracking cookies may be used to create long-term records of multiple visits to the same site. Authentication cookies track whether a user is logged in, and if so, under what name. 

Cookies ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. They may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on a website (“third party cookies”).

Websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies, such as “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are typically small transparent images that provide web providers and senders (as the case may be) with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way as cookies. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for several different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for users of our Services; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a user takes a particular action on one of our Services.

The bullet points below outline the types of cookies we use on our Services and why we use them:

  • Strictly Necessary. These cookies are essential for our Services to perform their basic functions. These include cookies that are required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account-related functions.
  • Analytics and Performance. Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our Services, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our Services function and to understand how users interact with our Services.
  • Functionality. These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.
  • Security. We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.
  • Advertising. These cookies are used to display relevant advertising to users who use our Services, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our Services. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received. They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products or services you’ve viewed or acts you have taken on our (and other) websites and Services. These are set by us and trusted third party networks, and are generally persistent in nature.
  • Third Party / Embedded Content. Services hosted by us may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of our Services. These include social media wplatforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons). As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Where We Place Cookies

We set cookies in a number of different locations across our services. These locations may include but are not limited to:

  • our websites (including taiger.com) and other Services;
  • the emails we send.

Controlling Cookies

You may wish to restrict the use of cookies or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the options or preferences menu of your browser. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our Services may not function correctly.

You may also opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

Do No Track Signals

Generally, we do not currently respond to, or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about an individual’s online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. However, in some instances our third party service providers who integrate within our Services do honor Do Not Track signals.

Consent for Advertising Cookies on Our Sites

You may see a “cookie banner” on our websites. If you are visiting one of our Services from the EU/EEA, then we do not set, or allow our partners to set, cookies that are used to show you targeted ads before you click to accept. When you consent in this manner, we and our partners may set advertising cookies on the site or other Service you are visiting. We’ll display the banner to you periodically, just in case you change your mind.

Opt-Out of Email Marketing

You may choose not to receive future marketing or advertising emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing or advertising email that you receive from us.

Please note that, even if you opt-out of receiving marketing or advertising emails, we may still send you administrative emails related to the performance of our Services or your account with us, including administrative emails, maintenance emails, operational emails (for example, in connection with a password reset request), and responses to any “contact” request you initiate.

We may also restart sending you marketing or advertising emails if you later opt-in.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, you can find the most recent contact details in our Privacy Policy.

Sorry

Your browser is unable to display our site correctly.
It is best viewed on a modern browser, such as Chrome, Safari or Firefox.